STYLIANIDES GROUP

EU Citizenship

“Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by exception” REDUCED TO € 2 MILLION

 

The Cyprus citizenship program offers the most simple and efficient means of obtaining EU citizenship, it is the only direct EU citizenship program as it has absolutely no residency requirement and citizenship is approved in just 3 months. Investors and their families can obtain full EU rights, including the ability to live and work in any EU country practically immediately!

 

 

Cyprus citizenship by investment

The Cyprus Government amended the legislation that enables foreign investors to acquire Cypriot (EU) citizen and obtain a Cypriot passport through naturalisation, making it more accessible and affordable than ever.

 

 

Requirements and Conditions

1.    Fast track procedure: Approval will be issued within approximately 3 months.  A € 2 million (plus vat if any) - Investment can be either in a single residence or multiple properties.

2.    The investment must be retained for a period of 3 years. After 3 years the Investor has the right to sell his/her property, but retain one property of a minimum value of €500,000 (plus VAT if any). 

3.    The parents of the investor may apply for citizenship aſter the investor had acquired the Cypriot citizenship and Cyprus passport. They need to hold a permanent privately owned residence in the Republic of Cyprus, the purchase price of which must be at least €500.000 (plus VAT if any). 

4.    It is noted the investor and his/her parents may collectively acquire a residence, provided that the total of this home – property is at least €1.000.000 (plus VAT if any). 

5.    The applicant, prior to his/her naturalization as a Cypriot citizen must hold a residence permit in Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization. 

6.    The program applies to the immediate family of the applicant i.e the spouse and dependent children up to the age of 28 if full time university students.

7.    Applicants must hold a clear criminal record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different).

 

      BENEFITS OF POSSESSING A CYPRUS PASSPORT

 

 

 

FAMILY APPLICABLE

Citizenship is granted to the
applicant, his/her spouse,
minor children and dependent
children (students) up to
the age of 28.

 

 

 

NO RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS

Investors must visit Cyprus
once every 7 years.

 

VALID FOR LIFE & THE FUTURE

Citizenship can be passed to
future generations by descent.
No renewal is required

 

VISA FREE TRAVEL

Visa-free travel to 158
countries including the EU
and Canada. Unrestricted
travel, movement of goods,
services and capital
within the EU.

 

 

 

RIGHT TO LIVE & WORK

Citizens have the right to live,
work, study, own & operate
a business within the
European Union.

 
 
 

 

DUAL CITIZENSHIP

No need to renounce
previous nationality as
dual citizenship is allowed.

 

 

HEALTH CARE & EDUCATION

Access to the first-class EU
health care and education
systems.

 
 
 

 

LANGUAGE

There are no language
requirements. Cyprus is an
english speaking environment.

 

TAX BENEFITS

Cyprus has no dividend tax on 
world-wide income for 
non-domiciled tax residents,
no inheritance tax, has a highly 
favourable corporate tax structure 
and a comprehensive
double tax treaty network.

 

ELIGIBILITY

All non EU national are eligible
for the programme.

Subscribe to our newsletter and keep up to date
Please provide your name
Please provide your email address
Thank your for your email.
There was an error while trying to save your details, please try again later